Tuesday, April 01, 2008

Hmm...

The Blog-O-Cuss Meter - Do you cuss a lot in your blog or website?
Created by OnePlusYou - Free Online Dating

Ya know, I'm a little shocked it wasn't higher. Guess I need to work on incorporating more cussing into my writing. I really thought I had that shit down, yo.

Heh.

I didn't go to bed until around 5 this morning. I just couldn't sleep. I don't know if I'm nervous about going to a doctor that I am almost certain will be telling me that I was right and that I do NOT have Fibromyalsia or if I simply lost last night's battle with insomnia. I am in a pretty descent amount of pain right now, though, so that may have played a part as well. I'd pop some beautiful Dilaudid except that I am teh awesomest pill taker ever. See, the pills are incredibly small and, since I am also teh awesomest when it comes to dropping things, I've gotten into the habit of taking the pills over the sink. (All I need is to drop a pill and have Alex or one of the cats find it and eat it and explode.) So, I was being responsible and what not and was dumping pills into my hand when I decided that it would be even greater fun to just randomly drop the bottle. Into the sink. Where there was an open drain. Ugh. I now have 7 pills to last me until I see my doc again in about 2 weeks. Lovely.

I tried to battle the insomnia demon by scanning pictures into the computer with my awesometastic scanner. I scanned things from my horribly missed community theater days and I scanned pictures of baby Alex cuzz I was jealous of Grandpa Becky's pictures of HER baby Alex. (And dude, I am totally gonna link to those places when I'm finished with this entry. I actually read a few of the blogs you linked.) So, maybe a picture or three?




These two are from my first show You Can't Take It With You. I played a drunk actress. Heheh.



From the first time I did Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat. I got to play girl roles that time. :-P



With the girls from South Pacific. That was my first lead role. And yes, I know I make a shitty blond.

Ok, I'm gonna throw some of the baby Alex pics up later and some funny ones from my theater days, too. But for now, I shall leave you with this...



Pissed off Baby Alex. I totally heart that picture. :-)

3 comments:

Cricket said...

Well, hot damn! Pictures! Alex acting like a baby - too cute.

Drunken actress - now that wasn't a reach was it?

Becky said...

Love the baby pictures. Just love 'em.

Hey, I can only read the text in google reader and not when I click on your site. Weirdness.

brite69 said...

You know, I can only see the text if I use IE. I've been using Mozilla lately and this is the first time I've updated using it. I went in and adjusted my colors and all that jazz, but, obviously, it didn't do anything. Stupid blogger.