Monday, December 31, 2007

So, I've been home all by myself tonight and I haven't been able to think of how to do my Year in Review post. I want to do a meme thing, but the only one I've come across has been Grandpa Becky's and it just seemed too serious for me. Maybe it's cuzz I couldn't think of how I would answer the questions, which is weird cuzz when I read memes, I always think of how I would answer them. Gah!

I wasn't expecting to be home alone tonight. The boy is spending the night with his grandparents, so I though it was just gonna be Greg and me. He went to visit friends while I was at work, so I didn't really figure he'd be home till late anyway. He never goes out to see anyone he was friends with before he met me, so I don't mind. Actually, I'm really glad he went. He apparently had too good of a time, though, cuzz around 930 I got a call from one of his friends telling me that Greg was passed out on his living room floor. LMAO He called to let me know tha they were keeping him for the night cuzz they didn't want to make the drive out here. I don't blame them, really. They've never been here before and it's a bit of a drive. I guess Greg woke up cuzz they put him on the phone and it was pretty obvious he was still fucked up. Hehe. I told him that his friends said he was staying there and that I would see him in the morning. He texted me about an hour later and said that he was alright if I wanted to know. That tells me he didn't remember talking to me. I told him I knew cuzz I talked to him and his friend and that he should get some sleep. I think he thought I was gonna be mad at him. I'm pretty sure that if it were me that passed out drunk at a friend's house, he'd have lost his shit. That's how he is, though. If I go out with someone that isn't him, he'll start texting me or calling me and be a dick about it. I remember when I went to Rob Zombie last summer with a friend I've known for about 2 more years than I've known Greg, he completely lost his shit and threatened to move out. That just prompted me to drink more and get pissed. I told him that if he thought he was going to threaten me with that again, he'd better have his shit packed and be gone when I got home cuzz I'd throw his ass out. He hasn't threatened since. Heh.

This wasn't meant to bash Greg, so oops? I didn't really back him, though. Just told what happened, so meh. I'm really glad he had a good time tonight. Hopefully he'll see his friends more often. I think it'll be a good thing for him.

For some reason, I really want a chili dog. o_O Or a coney. Mmm... Coney dogs. Damned weird ass cravings at 230 in the morning.

In other news, I smell fucking awesome! Is it weird that I love the way I smell and that I tell people about it on a regular basis?

I'm gonna smoke my last cigarette and try to get some sleep I think. I want to get up in the morning and start overhauling the boy's bedroom. It's a fucking disaster!

I'll work on that Year in Review thing. I promise.

2 comments:

Cricket said...

I saw this one:

1) Where did you begin 2007?
2) What was your status on New years day?
3) Were you in school (anytime this year)?
4) How did you earn your money?
5) Did you have to go to the hospital?
6) Did you have any encounters with the police?
7) Where did you go on holidays?
8) What did you purchase that was over $1,000?
9) Did you know anybody who got married?
10) Did you know anybody who passed away?
no 11
12) Did you move anywhere?
13) What concerts/shows did you go to?
no 14
15) Are you registered to vote?
16) Who did you want to win Big Brother?
17) Where do you live now?
18) Describe your birthday?
19) What's one thing you thought you'd never do but did in 2007?
20) What has been your favorite moment?
21) What's something you learned about yourself?
22) Any new additions to your family?
23.) What was your best month?
24.) Any surgeries, and if so, on what?
25) Who has been your best drinking buddy?
26) Made new friends?
27) New best friend?
28) Favorite Night out?
29) Did you find love?
30) What was your proudest moment?

Becky said...

I want a hot dog, too. I loves me my hotdogs.